Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-4 Recovery of public moneys, funds or property. (a) The Governor may cause actions
to be commenced for the recovery of any public moneys, funds, or property of the state or
of any county which have been lost by the neglect or default of any public officer, which
have been wrongfully expended or disbursed by such officer, which have been wrongfully used
by such officer, or which have been wrongfully received from him. (b) In the event any public
officer or agent of the state or any depositary or custodian of public funds or moneys has
wrongfully used such funds or moneys, actions for the recovery thereof may be commenced before
any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter; and it shall not be ground of objection
to such an action that either, any, or all of the parties defendant do not reside within the
county or within the district in which such action is commenced. (c) Such action may be commenced
in any court of competent jurisdiction; and such officer or agent,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 292 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>