25-4-134
Section 16-6E-4 Intervention in local education operations and assumption of control by State Board of Education. The State Board of Education may intervene in the educational operations of a city or county board of education and thereby assume general and direct control over all decision making and operational functions of the city or county board of education under and subject to the following terms and conditions: (1) If the State Superintendent of Education determines that a majority of the schools in the system are priority schools, or the system is not in compliance with Chapter 13A of this title or the accreditation status of the system or a majority of the schools in the system has been placed on probation, or suspended, or revoked, or if any other formal disciplinary action has been ordered by the accrediting authority, the State Superintendent of Education shall issue a written notice to the local superintendent of education and the presiding officer of the city or county...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6E-4.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-175