Code of Alabama
Section 6-10-26 Claim of exemption after levy and prior to sale; contesting of such claim.
The right of homestead or other exemption shall not be waived or lost by a failure, before
the levy of process, to file for record a declaration claiming the same; but the defendant,
in person or by his or her agent or attorney, may, at any time after the levy and prior to
a sale, file with the officer making the levy a claim in writing, verified by oath, to such
property, or any part thereof, as exempt and, if of a part, describing the same; and, within
three days thereafter, such officer must give to the plaintiff or his or her agent or attorney
written notice of the filing of the claim. Thereupon, the plaintiff, in person or by his or
her agent or attorney, may contest the claim in the mode provided in Section 6-10-25; except,
that no bond need be executed; and on the institution of such contest, the officer shall,
within three days thereafter, give the defendant written notice of the same. If...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-10-26.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 84 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   next>>