Code of Alabama
Section 12-13-37 Appointment of special judge when probate judge incompetent, absent, sick,
etc., generally; powers and duties of special judge and force, effect, etc., of judgments,
orders and decrees thereof. If in any matter or proceeding arising in the probate court or
in reference to which the judge thereof is required to exercise jurisdiction or authority
or to perform a duty the judge is incompetent for any legal cause or shall be absent, sick
or otherwise disqualified from acting, he or his chief clerk must certify the fact of incompetency,
absence, sickness or disqualification to the Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court, and
the Supreme Court shall, upon such certificate, appoint a person possessing the qualifications
of a probate judge to act as special probate judge. Such special judge in relation to such
matter or proceeding shall have the jurisdiction and authority and discharge the duties of
the probate judge, and the judgments, orders and decrees made or rendered...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-37.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 326 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>