alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-410.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-6-482 Writ to issue only after final judgments on actions ex contractu. The salary referred to in this division is not subject to a writ of garnishment in aid of a pending action, but such writ may issue only after final judgment, on which execution can issue, entered in actions on contracts or growing out of contracts express or implied and being judgments ex contractu. The judgment on which such writ can issue must be founded upon a debt, demand, or claim against said defendant which originated subsequent to September 26, 1923. The salary referred to in this division is not subject to writ of garnishment issued on judgments ex delicto. (Acts 1923, No. 427, p. 575; Code 1923, §8091; Code 1940, T. 7, §1035.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-482.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-430