alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-394.htm - 785 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-6-457 Proceedings on failure to appear and answer. If the garnishee fails to appear and answer, a conditional judgment must be entered against him for the amount of the plaintiff's claim, as ascertained by his judgment, to be made absolute unless he appears within 30 days after notice of the conditional judgment issued by the clerk, to be served on him, as other process, by the sheriff. If he fails to appear within the time required by the notice served upon him or if two notices are returned "not found" by the sheriff of the county in which the garnishment was executed, the judgment must be made absolute. (Code 1852, §2545; Code 1867, §2973; Code 1876, §3298; Code 1886, §2980; Code 1896, §2195; Code 1907, §4324; Code 1923, §8075; Code 1940, T. 7, §1019.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-457.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-10-37