alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-394.htm - 785 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-6-481 Who may be garnished; how effected. (a) Money due officials or employees of a city, county, or state government, or any department or institution thereof, as salary for services performed for or on behalf of said city, county, or state, or any department or institution thereof, may be garnished. (b) In such cases, the writ of garnishment may be served on the person authorized by law to draw the warrant on the treasury of said government or to issue a check for such salary so due, and such person shall be required to answer said writ in accordance with the mandate thereof and as provided by law. (Acts 1923, No. 427, p. 575; Code 1923, §§8088, 8089; Code 1940, T. 7, §§1032, 1033.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-481.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages