Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-6 Maximum term of leasehold estate; acknowledgment or approval and recordation
of leases for more than 20 years. No leasehold estate can be created for a longer term than
99 years. Leases for more than 20 years shall be void for the excess over said period unless
the lease or a memorandum thereof is acknowledged or approved as required by law in conveyances
of real estate and recorded within one year after execution in the office of the judge of
probate in the county in which the property leased is situated. (Code 1852, §1311; Code 1867,
§1581; Code 1876, §2190; Code 1886, §1836; Code 1896, §1032; Code 1907, §3418; Acts 1911,
No. 41, p. 24; Code 1923, §6923; Code 1940, T. 47, §18; Acts 1989, No. 89-942, p. 1850,
§2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-151