Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-310 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have
the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER.
Where one by force or strong hand, or by exciting fear or terror, enters upon and detains
lands or tenements in the possession of another, as by breaking open doors, windows or any
other part of a house, whether any person is within or not, by threats of violence to the
party in possession, or by words or actions that have a tendency to excite fear or apprehension
of danger, by putting out of doors or removing the goods or chattels of the party in possession,
or by entering peaceably and then by unlawful refusal, or by force or threats, turning, or
keeping the party out of possession. (2) UNLAWFUL DETAINER. Where one who has lawfully entered
into possession of lands as tenant fails or refuses, after the termination of the possessory
interest of the tenant, to deliver possession of the premises to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-310.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-8-150