11-41-24
Section 12-16-150 Challenges of jurors for cause - Grounds generally. It is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party: (1) That the person has not been a resident householder or freeholder of the county for the last preceding six months. (2) That he is not a citizen of Alabama. (3) That he has been indicted within the last 12 months for felony or an offense of the same character as that with which the defendant is charged. (4) That he is connected by consanguinity within the ninth degree, or by affinity within the fifth degree, computed according to the rules of the civil law, either with the defendant or with the prosecutor or the person alleged to be injured. (5) That he has been convicted of a felony. (6) That he has an interest in the conviction or acquittal of the defendant or has made any promise or given any assurance that he will convict or acquit the defendant. (7) That he has a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-150.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-2-1