11-41-24
Section 12-2-1 Composition of court; election and terms of office of justices. (a) The Supreme Court, except as otherwise provided, shall consist of a chief justice and eight associate justices, who shall be elected by the qualified electors of the state at the general elections as provided by law for the election of members of the House of Representatives in Congress and who shall hold their offices for the term of six years from the first Monday after the second Tuesday in January next succeeding their election and until their successors are elected and qualified. Subject to the provisions of the Constitution respecting filling of vacancies in judicial offices, members of the Supreme Court shall be elected as follows: The Chief Justice and three associate justices shall be elected at the general election in November, 1976, two associate justices shall be elected at the general election in November, 1978, and three associate justices shall be elected at the general election in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-2-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-330