Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-232 Conveyance of greater estate by tenant for life or years passes his estate.
A conveyance made by a tenant for life or years, purporting to convey a greater interest than
he possesses or can lawfully convey, does not work a forfeiture of his estate but passes to
the grantee all the estate which the tenant could lawfully convey. (Code 1852, §1317; Code
1867, §1587; Code 1876, §2196; Code 1886, §1842; Code 1896, §1036; Code 1907, §3405;
Code 1923, §6909; Code 1940, T. 47, §143.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-232.htm - 840 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 432 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>