Code of Alabama
Section 25-1-1 Duties of employers, etc., with respect to provision of safe employment. (a)
Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees engaged
therein and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards and shall adopt and use methods
and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and the places where the employment
is performed reasonably safe for his employees and others who are not trespassers, and he
shall do everything reasonably necessary to protect the life, health and safety of his employees
and others who are not trespassers. (b) Every employer and every owner of a place of employment,
place of public assembly or public building, now or hereafter constructed, shall so construct,
repair and maintain the same as to render it reasonably safe; provided, however, that nothing
contained in this section shall be construed or applied so as to impose upon any such owner
any duties to his tenant, the members of his family,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-1-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-1-1