Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-83 Effect of payment by original owner or assignee. THIS SECTION WAS AMENDED
BY ACT 2018-494 IN THE 2018 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2020. TO SEE THE AMENDED
VERSION, SEE THE VERSION LABELED PENDING. When the action is against the person for whom the
taxes were assessed or the owner of the land at the time of the sale, his or her heir, devisee,
vendee or mortgagee, the court shall, on motion of the defendant made at any time before the
trial of the action, ascertain (i) the amount paid by the purchaser at the sale and of the
taxes subsequently paid by the purchaser, together with 12 percent per annum thereon, subject
to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a); (ii) with respect to property located
within an urban renewal or urban redevelopment project area designated pursuant to Chapters
2 or 3 of Title 24, all insurance premiums paid or owed by the purchaser for casualty loss
coverage on insurable structures and the value of all permanent improvements...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-83.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9-35