Code of Alabama
Section 35-11-224 Issues; finding or verdict; judgment generally. Any defendant, by appropriate
plea, may put in issue the fact of indebtedness or the existence of the lien, or both, and
may interpose any other defense applicable to the action; and if the court by its finding,
or the jury by their verdict, as the case may be, ascertain that the plaintiff has a lien
as claimed, judgment shall be entered for the amount secured thereby, interest and costs,
against the party liable for the same, and establishing the lien, and condemning the property
to sale for the satisfaction thereof; but if the finding or verdict is for the plaintiff only
on the issue of indebtedness, a judgment shall be entered in his favor for the amount thereof
as in other cases. (Code 1886, §3034; Code 1896, §2739; Code 1907, §4770; Code 1923, §8848;
Code 1940, T. 33, §52.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-11-224.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-77