Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-143 Construction of attachment law; amendments; dismissal. The attachment law must
be liberally construed to advance the manifest intent of the law; the plaintiff, before or
during the trial, must be permitted to amend any defect of form or of substance in the affidavit,
bond or attachment; and no attachment must be dismissed for any defect in the affidavit if
the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney will make a sufficient affidavit or, for any defect
in the bond or for want of a bond, if the plaintiff, his agent or attorney is willing to give
or substitute a sufficient bond. (Code 1852, §2562; Code 1867, §2990; Code 1876, §3315;
Code 1886, §2998; Code 1896, §564; Code 1907, §2965; Code 1923, §6213; Code 1940, T. 7,
§886.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-143.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-291