alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-143.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-6-336 Extent of inquiry. The estate or merits of the title cannot be inquired into on the trial of any complaint filed under this article, but all legal and equitable defenses may be had against a recovery for damages or for the unlawful detention of the land. (Code 1852, §2859; Code 1867, §3307; Code 1876, §3704; Code 1886, §3389; Code 1896, §2135; Code 1907, §4271; Code 1923, §8012; Code 1940, T. 7, §975.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-336.htm - 763 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
8-22-17