Code of Alabama
Section 15-8-4 Formal defects not fatal. An indictment must not be held insufficient, nor can
the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection
in any matter of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant on
the trial. (Code 1852, §592; Code 1867, §4142; Code 1876, §4815; Code 1886, §4367; Code
1896, §4895; Code 1907, §7133; Code 1923, §4528; Code 1940, T. 15, §231.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-4.htm - 787 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 240 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>