Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-132 Factors court must consider. (a) In addition to other factors that a court
is required to consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a child or visitation by a
parent is at issue and in which the court has made a finding of domestic or family violence
the court shall consider each of the following: (1) The safety and well-being of the child
and of the parent who is the victim of family or domestic violence. (2) The perpetrator's
history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or causing reasonable fear of physical
harm, bodily injury, or assault, to another person. (b) If a parent is absent or relocates
because of an act of domestic or family violence by the other parent, the absence or relocation
may not be a factor that weighs against the parent in determining the custody or visitation.
(Acts 1995, No. 95-629, p. 1332, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-132.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-131