28-4-269
Section 11-81-221 Filing of complaint for determination as to legality of proposed issuance of obligations. When any unit desiring to issue any obligations shall, by its governing body, adopt any resolution or take any other action required by law for the issuance of obligations of such unit, the governing body of such unit may, in its discretion, before the issuance of any of such obligations, determine its authority to issue such obligations and the legality of all proceedings had or taken in connection therewith, the validity of the tax or other revenues or means provided for the payment thereof and the validity of all pledges of revenues and of all covenants and provisions contained in any such resolution by filing a complaint against the taxpayers and citizens of each organizing subdivision. Such complaint shall be filed in the circuit court of the county in which the principal office of the unit is located. (Acts 1953, No. 859, p. 1148, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-81-221.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-8-12