Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-250 Duty of clerk to require taking of property by sheriff unless defendant gives
bond; disposition of property on failure to give bond. (a) When an action is commenced for
the recovery of personal chattels in specie, if the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney makes
affidavit that the property sued for belongs to the plaintiff and executes a bond in such
sum and with such surety as may be approved by the clerk, with condition that if the plaintiff
fails in the action, he will pay the defendant all such costs and damages as he may sustain
by the wrongful complaint, it is the duty of the clerk to endorse on the summons that the
sheriff is required to take the property mentioned in the complaint into his possession unless
the defendant gives bond payable to the plaintiff, with sufficient surety, in double the value
of the property, with condition that if the defendant fails in the action he will, within
30 days thereafter, deliver the property to the plaintiff and pay all costs...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-250.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-684