11-99A-15
Section 6-2-8 Suspension of limitation - Disabilities. (a) If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter, to make an entry on land or enter a defense founded on the title to real property is, at the time the right accrues, below the age of 19 years, or insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action, make entry, or defend. No disability shall extend the period of limitations so as to allow an action to be commenced, entry made, or defense made after the lapse of 20 years from the time the claim or right accrued. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as denying any imprisoned person the right to commence an action enumerated in this chapter and to make any proper appearances on his or her behalf in such actions. (b) If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter is, at...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages