alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-530.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-5-530 Liability for damages. (a) In any civil action for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by a product, regardless of the type of claims alleged or the theory of liability asserted, the plaintiff must prove, among other elements, that the defendant designed, manufactured, sold, or leased the particular product the use of which is alleged to have caused the injury on which the claim is based, and not a similar or equivalent product. Designers, manufacturers, sellers, or lessors of products not identified as having been used, ingested, or encountered by an allegedly injured party may not be held liable for any alleged injury. A person, firm, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal or business entity whose design is copied or otherwise used by a manufacturer without the designer's express authorization is not subject to liability for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacturer's product, even if use of the design is...
13A-11-270
in accordance with all applicable federal safety standards for the make, model, and year of the motor vehicle. (2) Installs a used airbag in a motor vehicle and fails to disclose to the owner or lessee that a used airbag has been installed. (3) Sells any device, or installs or reinstalls in any vehicle any device, that causes the vehicle's diagnostic system to inaccurately indicate that the vehicle is equipped with a functional airbag when a counterfeit airbag, nonfunctional airbag, or no airbag is installed. (4) Installs or requests another to install a counterfeit airbag or nonfunctional airbag and sells or offers to sell the vehicle to another person with the intent to deceive the purchaser about the existence of the counterfeit airbag or nonfunctional airbag in the vehicle. (c) Airbag fraud is a Class A misdemeanor. If the fraud contributes to a person's serious physical injury or death, airbag fraud is a Class C felony. (Act 2003-350, p. 919, §1; Act 2014-138, p. 254, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-270.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-1
an artificial member of the body by accidental means. (8) INJURIES BY AN ACCIDENT ARISING OUT OF AND IN THE COURSE OF THE EMPLOYMENT. Without otherwise affecting either the meaning or interpretation of the clause, the clause does not cover workers except while engaged in or about the premises where their services are being performed or where their service requires their presence as a part of service at the time of the accident and during the hours of service as workers. (9) INJURY. "Injury and personal injury" shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form, except for an occupational disease or where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Injury shall include physical injury caused either by carpal tunnel syndrome disorder or by other cumulative trauma disorder if either disorder arises out of and in the course of the employment, and breakage or damage to eyeglasses, hearing aids,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-3-20
BUILDING. Any structure which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging, or the storage of goods, and includes any vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on business therein. Each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately occupied or secured is a separate building. (2) DEADLY PHYSICAL FORCE. Force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. (3) DWELLING. A building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night, or a building of any kind, including any attached balcony, whether the building is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night. (4) FORCE. Physical action or threat against another, including confinement. (5) PREMISES. The term includes any building, as defined in this section, and any real property. (6)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-502