6-5-160.1
Section 9-17-19 Civil actions for damages for violations of provisions of article, rules, etc.; actions by private parties to enjoin violations of provisions of article, rules, etc. (a) Nothing contained or authorized in this article and no civil action by or against the board and no penalties imposed or claimed against any person for violating any provision of this article or any rule, regulation or order issued under this article and no forfeiture shall impair or abridge or delay any cause of action for damages which any person may have or assert against any person violating any provision of this article or any rule, regulation or order issued under this article. Any person so damaged by the violation may institute a civil action for and recover such damages as he may show that he is entitled to receive. (b) In the event the board should fail to bring a civil action to enjoin any actual or threatened violation of any provision of this article or of any rule, regulation or order made...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-17-19.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-17-19