Code of Alabama
Section 6-3-7 Venue of actions - Against foreign and domestic corporations. (a) All civil actions
against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties: (1) In the county in
which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or
a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (2)
In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or (3) In the county in
which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where
the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause
of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's residence;
or (4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation
was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action. (b) The residence
of only any properly joined named class representative or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-3-7.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-8.01
in accordance with the procedures and by the stockholder vote required by Article 9 of Chapter
2A. If the governing documents provide for approval of a conversion by less than all of a
corporation's stockholders, approval of the conversion shall constitute corporate action subject
to appraisal rights pursuant to Article 13 of Chapter 2A. No conversion of a corporation to
a general or limited partnership may be effected without the consent in writing of each stockholder
who will have personal liability with respect to the converted entity, notwithstanding
any provision in the governing documents of the converting corporation providing for less
than unanimous stockholder approval for the conversion. b. The terms and conditions of a plan
of conversion of a nonprofit corporation must be approved by all the nonprofit corporation's
members entitled to vote thereon, if it is a nonprofit corporation with members with voting
rights, or as otherwise provided in the nonprofit...
* * *