34-14B-3
Section 6-5-220 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and phrases used herein shall have the following meaning ascribed to them: (a) BUILDER. Any individual, partnership, firm, or corporation that constructed, or performed or managed the construction of, an improvement, or any portion thereof, on or to real estate, and at the time of the construction was licensed as a general contractor in the State of Alabama. (b) ARCHITECT. Any individual who, at the time the architectural services were performed, was legally qualified to practice architecture and held an unexpired registration as an architect in the State of Alabama; any partnership, corporation, professional corporation, or professional association which, at the time the architectural services were performed, was legally qualified to practice architecture in the State of Alabama; and all employees or agents of the registered architect or of his or her entity or firm acting under the instruction, control, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-220.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-71-4