Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-482 Limitation on time for commencement of action. (a) All actions against physicians,
surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error,
mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two
years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards;
provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been
discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the
date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such
discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced
more than four years after such act; except, that an error, mistake, act, omission, or failure
to cure giving rise to a claim which occurred before September 23, 1975, shall not in any
event be barred until the expiration of one year from such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-482.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2
as it deems best adapted for public convenience. Such publications shall be made permanently
available and constitute the official reports of the Alabama Tax Tribunal. (p) Service of
Process. (1) Mailing by first class or certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, to the
address of the taxpayer given on the taxpayer's notice of appeal, or to the address of the
taxpayer's representative of record, if any, or to the usual place of business of the Department
of Revenue, shall constitute personal service on the other party. The Alabama Tax Tribunal,
by rule, may prescribe that notice by other means shall constitute personal service
and, in a particular case, may order that notice be given to additional persons or by other
means. (2) Mailing by registered or certified mail and delivery by a private delivery service
approved by the Internal Revenue Service in accordance with Section 7502(f) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be deemed to have occurred,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2B-2.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-2-38
shall, for the purpose of subsections (b) through (f) of this section, be deemed to accrue
upon delivery or tender of delivery thereof by the carrier and not after. (f) The term "overcharges"
as used in subsections (b) through (e) of this section shall mean charges for transportation
services in excess of those applicable thereto under the tariffs lawfully on file with the
Public Service Commission. (g) Any action brought under Section 25-5-11(b) must be brought
within two years of such injury or death. (h) All actions for malicious prosecution
must be brought within two years. (i) All actions for seduction must be brought within two
years. (j) All actions qui tam or for a penalty given by statute to the party aggrieved, unless
the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation, must be brought within two years.
(k) All actions of libel or slander must be brought within two years. (l) All actions for
any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-38.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-19