Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-139 Bond. (a) The court must require a conservator to furnish a bond payable
to the judge of probate conditioned upon faithful discharge of all duties of the trust according
to law, with sureties as it shall specify. Unless otherwise directed, the bond must be in
the amount of the aggregate capital value of the property of the estate in the conservator's
control, plus one year's estimated income, and minus the value of securities deposited under
arrangements requiring an order of the court for their removal and the value of any land which
the fiduciary, pursuant to Section 26-2A-152(d), lacks power to sell or convey without court
authorization. The court, in lieu of sureties on a bond, may accept other collateral for the
performance of the bond, including a pledge of securities or any other assets or a mortgage
of land. (b) The court may at any time reduce the bond of the conservator or require the conservator
to provide additional or larger bond as may seem to be proper...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-139.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-5-7
modification of a protection order: (1) Enjoin the defendant from threatening to commit or
committing acts of abuse, as defined in this chapter, against the plaintiff or children of
the plaintiff, and any other person designated by the court. (2)a. Restrain and enjoin the
defendant from harassing, stalking, annoying, threatening, or engaging in conduct that would
place the plaintiff, minors, children of the plaintiff, or any other person designated by
the court in reasonable fear of bodily injury or from contacting the plaintiff or children
of the plaintiff. b. For the purposes of this subdivision, contacting includes, but is not
limited to, communicating with the victim verbally or in any written form, either in person,
telephonically, electronically, or in any other manner, either directly or indirectly through
a third person. (3) Restrain and enjoin the defendant from having physical or violent contact
with the plaintiff or the plaintiff's property, or from going within a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-5-7.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-851