Code of Alabama
Section 27-17A-49 Endowment care fund deposits; qualification as endowment care cemetery. (a)
From the sale price of each plot, crypt, or niche sold by the cemetery authority, of an endowment
care cemetery, it shall pay an amount, not less than as determined in accordance with the
following schedule, to the trustee of the endowment care fund, which payment shall be paid
over to the trustee not more than four months after the close of the month in which the total
or final payment on the sale has been received: (1) Fifteen percent of the sale price of each
grave or lawn crypt space. (2) Five percent of the sale price of each mausoleum crypt or niche.
(3) The amount received for special care funds, gifts, grants, contribution devises, or bequests
made with respect to the separate or special care of a particular lot, grave, crypt, niche,
mausoleum, monument, or marker or that of a particular family, as distinguished from the general
endowed care of a cemetery or of a garden. (b) In...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-17A-49.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 178 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>