Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-12 Fines for misdemeanors and violations. (a) A sentence to pay a fine for a
misdemeanor shall be for a definite amount, fixed by the court, within the following limitations:
(1) For a Class A misdemeanor, not more than $6,000; (2) For a Class B misdemeanor, not more
than $3,000; (3) For a Class C misdemeanor, not more than $500; or (4) Any amount not exceeding
double the pecuniary gain to the defendant or loss to the victim caused by the commission
of the offense. (b) A sentence to pay a fine for a violation shall be for a definite amount,
fixed by the court, not to exceed $200, or any amount not exceeding double the pecuniary gain
to the defendant or loss to the victim caused by the commission of the offense. (c) As used
in this section, "gain" means the amount of money or the value of property derived
from the commission of the crime, less the amount of money or the value of property returned
to the victim of the crime or seized or surrendered to lawful authority prior...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-167