alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-430.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-9-253 Recognition of foreign-country judgments. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), a court of this state shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which this article applies. (b) A court of this state shall not recognize a foreign-country judgment if: (1) the judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law; (2) the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or (3) the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter. (c) A court of this state need not recognize a foreign-country judgment if: (1) the defendant in the proceeding in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceeding in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend; (2) the judgment was obtained by fraud that deprived the losing party of an adequate opportunity to present its case; (3) the judgment or the claim for relief on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-9-253.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
44-2-10