Code of Alabama
Section 31-9-16 Immunity of state, etc., from liability for torts resulting from emergency
management activities; exemptions of emergency management workers from license requirements;
powers, duties, etc., of emergency management workers. (a) All functions under this article
and all other activities relating to emergency management are hereby declared to be governmental
functions. (b) Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof nor other agencies
of the state or political subdivisions thereof, nor, except in cases of willful misconduct,
gross negligence, or bad faith, any emergency management worker, individual, partnership,
association, or corporation complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this article
or any order, rule, or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this article or
pursuant to any ordinance relating to blackout or other precautionary measures enacted by
any political subdivision of the state, shall be liable for the death of or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-9-16.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-3-23.1