alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-9-9.htm - 693 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-5-351 Action by father or mother for seduction of daughter. The father or, in case of his death or desertion of his family, or of his imprisonment for a term of two years or more under a conviction for crime, or of his confinement in an insane hospital, or of his having been declared of unsound mind, the mother, may commence an action for the seduction of a daughter under the age of 19 years though she be not living with or in the service of the plaintiff at the time of the seduction or afterwards and there is no loss of service; provided, that an action by the daughter is a bar to an action by the father or mother. (Code 1852, §2134; Code 1867, §2530; Code 1876, §2897; Code 1886, §2586; Code 1896, §24; Code 1907, §2483; Code 1923, §5693; Acts 1935, No. 356, p. 780; Code 1940, T. 7, §117.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-351.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-708