alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-9-9.htm - 693 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-9A-9.03 Standing. A partner may commence or maintain a derivative action in the right of the limited partnership only if the partner: (1) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited partnership in enforcing the right of the limited partnership; and (2) either: (A) was a partner of the limited partnership at the time of the act or omission of which the partner complains; or (B) whose status as a partner devolved upon the person by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement from a person who was a partner at the time of the act or omission of which the partner complains. (Act 2016-379, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-9.03.htm - 1005 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
25-6-1