Code of Alabama
Section 8-2-7 Principal responsible for negligence and omission of agent in transacting agency.
Unless required by or under the authority of law to employ that particular agent, a principal
is responsible to third persons for the negligence of his agent in the transaction of the
business of the agency, including wrongful acts committed by such agent in and as a part of
the transaction of such business, and for his willful omission to fulfill the obligations
of the principal. (Code 1923, §9541; Code 1940, T. 9, §75.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-2-7.htm - 831 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-240