Code of Alabama
Section 13A-2-1 Definitions - Generally. The following definitions apply to this Criminal Code:
(1) ACT. A bodily movement, and such term includes possession of property. (2) VOLUNTARY ACT.
An act performed consciously as a result of effort or determination, and such term includes
the possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical possession or control thereof
for a sufficient time to have been able to terminate it. (3) OMISSION. A failure to perform
an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law. (4) CONDUCT. An act or omission
and its accompanying mental state. (5) TO ACT. Either to perform an act or to omit to perform
an act. (6) CULPABLE MENTAL STATE. Such term means "intentionally" or "knowingly"
or "recklessly" or with "criminal negligence," as these terms are defined
in Section 13A-2-2. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §301.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-2-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 303 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>