8-21A-10
Section 8-17-210 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, unless clearly indicated otherwise: (1) DISTRIBUTOR. Any person engaged in the business of making sales of fireworks for resale to all holders of the required Alabama permits who in turn shall resell to any permit holder; or any person who receives, brings, or imports any fireworks of any kind into the State of Alabama, except to a holder of an Alabama manufacturer's or distributor's permit. (2) D.O.T. CLASS C COMMON FIREWORKS. All articles of fireworks as are now or hereafter classified as D.O.T. Class C common fireworks in the regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation for the transportation of explosive and other dangerous articles. (3) MANUFACTURER. Any person engaged in the making, manufacture, or construction of fireworks of any kind within the State of Alabama. (4) PERMIT. The written authority of the State Fire Marshal issued under the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-210.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-13-80