8-21A-10
Section 9-13-80 Definitions. The following words, terms, and phrases, when used in this article, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: (1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Revenue of the State of Alabama. (2) CONCENTRATION YARD. A place where logs, pulpwood, or inwoods pulpwood chips severed in Alabama are brought or received within the State of Alabama in a green or rough form or condition for resale to processors or manufacturers or for shipment out of state. (3) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama. (4) FOREST PRODUCTS. Logs, pulpwood, poles, pilings, inwoods pulpwood chips, and stumpwood (tarwood). (5) MANUFACTURER. As applied to logs suitable for manufacture into lumber, plywood, veneer, or other solid wood product, the person who operates the sawmill or plant in which the products are manufactured; as applied to pulpwood, the person who operates the paper or pulp mill,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-80.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-23A-11