alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-61-1.htm - 62K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-6-20 Definition; instances requiring mediation; sanctions; exceptions; etc. (a) For purposes of this section, "mediation" means a process in which a neutral third party assists the parties to a civil action in reaching their own settlement but does not have the authority to force the parties to accept a binding decision. (b) Mediation is mandatory for all parties in the following instances: (1) At any time where all parties agree. (2) Upon motion by any party. The party asking for mediation shall pay the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed. (3) In the event no party requests mediation, the trial court may, on its own motion, order mediation. The trial court may allocate the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, among the parties. (c) If any party fails to mediate as required by this section, the court may apply such sanctions as it deems appropriate pursuant to Rule 37 of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. (d) A court shall not order...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-20.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-290