Code of Alabama
Section 41-16-3 Timely execution of state contracts required. (a) Whenever the State of Alabama
is a party to any contract, the contract shall be executed by all parties in a timely fashion.
When a party to a contract, other than the state, has fully executed the responsibility under
the contract and there remains only the payment of funds by the state, payment shall be made
in a timely manner. If the amount due by the state is not in dispute, payment shall be made
within 30 days after the other party has completed his or her portion of the contract and
presented a proper invoice. If the amount payable is not paid within 30 days, interest on
the amount shall be charged. A party who receives a payment from the state in connection with
a contract shall pay each of its subcontractors or sub-subcontractors the portion of the state's
payment to the extent of that subcontractor's or sub-subcontractor's interest in the state's
payment in accordance with the payment terms agreed to by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-1-201