10A-2-13.30
Section 18-1A-211 Interest on compensation awarded. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the most recent weekly average one-year constant maturity yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue on the date of entry of the judgment. (b) Except as provided by Section 18-1A-111, the judgment may not include any interest upon the amount represented by funds deposited into probate court by the plaintiff for the period after the date of deposit. (Acts 1985, No. 85-548, p. 802, §1202; Acts 1995, No. 95-502, p. 1010, §1; Act 2004-486, p. 904, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/18-1A-211.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-19-110.02