Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-390 When process of garnishment obtainable. The plaintiff in any pending action
for the recovery of money or the plaintiff or assignee in any judgment on which execution
can issue may obtain process of garnishment as defined in Section 6-6-370; provided, that
no garnishment shall issue prior to a final judgment, pursuant to this section and Sections
6-6-291 through 6-6-294, unless there is a showing that such garnishment is necessary because
of extraordinary circumstances. (Code 1852, §2471; Code 1867, §2892; Code 1876, §§3218,
3219; Code 1886, §§2968, 2971; Code 1896, §2172; Code 1907, §4301; Code 1923, §8052;
Code 1940, T. 7, §996; Acts 1951, No. 916, p. 1568.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-390.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-722