Code of Alabama
Section 34-24-161 Examinations; issuance and replacement of license; identification of office.
(a) Each applicant, who matriculated into a chiropractic college after January 1, 1973, must
pass parts one and two of the examination administered by the National Board of Chiropractic
Examiners or other national examination as approved by the board. In addition, each applicant
must pass an examination administered by the board on this article and the rules of the board.
(b) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners shall prescribe rules and regulations regarding
which national examination shall be administered, the conduct of and times and places of examinations,
and requirements for successful completion of examinations. A license shall be issued for
each applicant who successfully completes the examination. (c) Irrespective of the requirements
in subsections (a) and (b), the board may license an applicant if the applicant is licensed
in another state that, in the opinion of the board, has...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-161.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-390