Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-3 State Ethics Commission - Creation, composition; annual reports; compensation;
political activities; director; personnel. (a) There is hereby created a State Ethics Commission
composed of five members, each of whom shall be a fair, equitable citizen of this state and
of high moral character and ability. The following persons shall not be eligible to be appointed
as members: (1) a public official; (2) a candidate; (3) a registered lobbyist and his or her
principal; or (4) a former employee of the commission. No member of the commission shall be
eligible for reappointment to succeed himself or herself. The members of the commission shall
be appointed by the following officers: The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or in the absence
of a Lieutenant Governor, the Presiding Officer of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House
of Representatives. Appointments shall be subject to Senate confirmation and persons appointed
shall assume their duties upon confirmation by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-3.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50A-8
respect to the use thereof; or to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of any of its property
in any manner it deems to the best advantage of the authority and the purposes thereof. The
powers to acquire, use, and dispose of property contained in this section shall include the
power to acquire, use, and dispose of any interest in any property, whether divided or undivided,
which may result in the ownership of any property or any part thereof in common with any other
party or parties, public or private. With respect to any property held jointly with
others, the parties may provide, by deed or contract, for the waiver of the right of partition
and sale for partition or division, which such waivers, if given, shall be binding on all
successors and assigns of the joint owners of such property. In any acquisition of real or
personal property by the authority in common with any other party, public or private,
either of the joint owners shall have an option to purchase the interest of any of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50A-8.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-91A-7
any such other categories of risk that the board shall approve. (c) Appoint appropriate legal,
actuarial, and other committees as necessary to provide technical or program assistance to
the board. (d) Establish and maintain at a lawful depository or depositories in the State
of Alabama as it shall select a Local Government Health Insurance Fund, composed of the money
or moneys which may come into its hands from premiums, fees, assessments, grants, loans, or
other sources, either public or private. The funds shall be used by the board to pay
the administrative expenses of the board, pay medical claims costs of the program, and maintain
a reserve fund. No moneys received or held by the board shall be co-mingled with any other
funds of the state or any governmental entity. (e) Borrow money to effect the purposes of
this chapter as determined appropriate by the board. (f) Take legal action as necessary, including,
but not limited to, bringing action to do any of the following: (1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-91A-7.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
4-3-47