Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-214.2 (Repealed effective July 1, 2020) Possession and use of cannabidiol.
(a) This section shall be known and may be cited as "Carly's Law." (b) As
used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) AUTHORIZED
BY THE UAB DEPARTMENT. Authorized by the UAB Department means that Cannabidiol (CBD) has been
prescribed by a health care practitioner employed by or on behalf of the UAB Department. (2)
CANNABIDIOL (CBD). [13956-29-1]. A (nonpsychoactive) cannabinoid found in the plant Cannabis
sativa L. or any other preparation thereof that is essentially free from plant material, and
has a THC level of no more than 3 percent. Also known as (synonyms): 2-[(1R,6R)-3-Methyl-6-(1-methylethenyl)-2-cyclohexen-1-yl]-5-pentyl-1,3-benzenediol;
trans-(-)-2-p-mentha-1,8-dien-3-yl-5-pentylresorcinol; (-)-Cannabidiol; (-)-trans-Cannabidiol;
Cannabidiol (7CI); D1(2)-trans-Cannabidiol. (3) DEBILITATING EPILEPTIC CONDITION. Epilepsy
or other neurological disorder,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-214.2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31B-2