Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5-7.03 Winding up. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2014-144 EFFECTIVE
JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) Except as otherwise provided in the governing documents, the members
who have not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company may wind up the limited liability
company's business and affairs. (b) A person winding up a limited liability company's business
may: Preserve the company business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time; prosecute
and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative; settle and
close the limited liability company's business; dispose of and transfer property; discharge
the limited liability company's liabilities; distribute the assets of the limited liability
company pursuant to Section 10A-5-7.05; and perform other necessary and appropriate acts.
(Acts 1993, No. 93-724, p. 1425, §39; §10-12-39; amended and renumbered by Act 2009-513,
p. 967, §236.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-7.03.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-10.11