Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-482 Limitation on time for commencement of action. (a) All actions against physicians,
surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error,
mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two
years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards;
provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been
discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the
date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such
discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced
more than four years after such act; except, that an error, mistake, act, omission, or failure
to cure giving rise to a claim which occurred before September 23, 1975, shall not in any
event be barred until the expiration of one year from such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-482.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-316