alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-462.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-5-462 Survival - Claims by and against personal representative in proceedings not of an equitable nature. In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, all claims upon which an action has been filed and all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action has been filed, except for injuries to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal representatives; and all personal claims upon which no action has been filed survive against the personal representative of a deceased tort-feasor. (Code 1852, §2157; Code 1867, §2555; Code 1876, §2920; Code 1886, §2600; Code 1896, §35; Code 1907, §2496; Code 1923, §5712; Code 1940, T. 7, §150; Acts 1951, No. 737, p. 1290.)...
7-2-201