Code of Alabama
Section 15-16-23 Suspending execution of death sentence of insane convict; order upon
restoration to sanity; limitations on jurisdiction to suspend execution. If after conviction
and sentence to death, but at any time before the execution of the sentence, it is made to
appear to the satisfaction of the trial court that the convict is then insane, such trial
court shall forthwith enter an order in the trial court suspending the execution of the sentence
to the time fixed in the order; and, if it subsequently is made to appear to the court that
such convict, the execution of the sentence of whom has thus been suspended, is restored to
sanity, the trial court shall forthwith have another order entered ordering and commanding
the execution of the judgment and sentence originally awarded in said court at a time fixed
in such order. This mode of suspending the execution of sentence after conviction on account
of the insanity of the convict shall be exclusive and final and shall not be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-16-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-522