alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-9F-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-15-117.1 Continuing jurisdiction of juvenile court to modify and enforce judgments. (a) The Legislature finds that it was its original intent in the adoption of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act (Act 2008-277) for a juvenile court to retain continuing jurisdiction in all cases in its jurisdiction to the extent provided by law. Act 2012-383 is curative and shall apply retroactively to ratify and confirm the exercise of continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile court to modify and enforce a judgment in cases filed in juvenile court on or after January 1, 2009, and prior to May 14, 2012. Any order of a juvenile court issued while exercising jurisdiction pursuant to this subsection during this time shall be deemed valid. (b) Nothing in Act 2012-383 shall affect the jurisdiction of the circuit courts over any custody, visitation, or support issues, or enforcement or modification of the same issues, that a circuit court exercised in cases filed on or after January 1, 2009, and prior...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-117.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-23-8