Code of Alabama
Section 36-14-1 Duties generally. It is the duty of the Secretary of State: (1) To keep the
state seal, the original statutes and public records of the state, and the records and papers
belonging to the Legislature, keeping the papers of each house separate. (2) To attest commissions
and all other public documents from the executive of the state and, when necessary, to affix
the seal of the state thereto and to certify the same in his or her official capacity. (3)
To record, in books proper for that purpose, all grants and patents issued by the state. (4)
To keep all books, maps, and other papers appertaining to the survey of lands belonging to
the state and the books and papers belonging to the land office. (5) To keep in his or her
office the books, maps, and field notes of the late surveyor general of the United States
for this state which are public archives of the state and, upon application, to give certified
copies of the same, which shall be received in evidence in any of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-14-1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-22-1