45-46-90.01
Section 21-7-1 Declaration of policy; definitions. (a) It is the policy of this state to encourage and enable the blind, the visually impaired, and the physically disabled to participate fully in the social and economic life of the state and to engage in meaningful employment. (b) For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) HANDLER. Includes an individual with a disability and a trainer. (2) HOUSING ACCOMMODATION. Any real property or portion thereof which is used or occupied, or intended, arranged, or designed to be used or occupied, as the home, residence, or sleeping place of one or more individuals, but does not include any single-family residence, the occupants of which rent, lease, or furnish for compensation not more than one room therein. (3) INDIVIDUAL WITH A DISABILITY. As defined by 42 U.S.C. §12102, and further defined as an individual who has a physical or mental impairment, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/21-7-1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-260