Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-252 Demand for statement of debt and lawful charges by person entitled to redeem.
Anyone desiring and entitled to redeem may make written demand of the purchaser or his or
her transferees for a statement in writing of the debt and all lawful charges claimed by him
or her, and the purchaser or their transferees shall, within 10 days after the written demand,
furnish the person making the demand with a written, itemized statement of all lawful charges
claimed by him or her. The redeeming party must then tender all lawful charges to the purchaser
or his or her transferee. If the purchaser or his or her transferee fails to furnish a written,
itemized statement of all lawful charges within 10 days after demand, he or she shall forfeit
all claims or right to compensation for improvements, and the party so entitled to redeem
may, on the expiration of the 10 days, file his or her complaint without a tender to enforce
his or her rights under this article and file a lis pendens with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-252.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2A-516