alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2-11.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-51-90 Municipal business licenses; branch offices; application. (a) All municipalities shall have the following powers: (1) To license any exhibition, trade, business, vocation, occupation, or profession not prohibited by the Constitution or laws of the state which may be engaged in or carried on in the municipality. (2) To fix the amount of licenses, the time for which they are to run, not exceeding one license year, to provide a penalty for doing business without a license, and to charge a fee not exceeding ten dollars ($10) for issuing each license. The issuance fee shall be increased every five license years by the Department of Revenue by an amount equal to the percentage increase, if any, in the U.S. Department of Labor's Producer Price Index during that five-year period, rounded to the nearest dollar, with the base year being 2006. The Department of Revenue shall notify all municipalities and the Alabama League of Municipalities of any such fee increase no later than...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-90.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-5B-7