Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-103 Deceit - Right of action generally. Willful misrepresentation of a material
fact made to induce another to act, and upon which he does act to his injury, will give a
right of action. Mere concealment of such a fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive
and mislead, will not support an action. In all cases of deceit, knowledge of a falsehood
constitutes an essential element. A fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true,
which the party may not know to be false, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge
of the falsehood. (Code 1907, §2469; Code 1923, §5677; Code 1940, T. 7, §110.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-103.htm - 946 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
8-9-10