Code of Alabama
Section 36-15-21 Litigation affecting state under direction and control of Attorney General;
employment of certain assistant attorneys general. All litigation concerning the interest
of the state, or any department of the state, shall be under the direction and control of
the Attorney General. The employment of an assistant attorney general, other than an assistant
attorney general employed in the office of the Attorney General, for the purpose of representing
the state or any department thereof shall be by the Attorney General with the approval of
the Governor, but nothing in this section shall prevent the Governor from employing personal
counsel, whose compensation shall be payable out of the Governor's Contingency Fund. (Acts
1923, No. 64, p. 40, §4; Code 1923, §872; Code 1940, T. 55, §244; Acts 1995, No. 95-770,
p. 1819, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-75