Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-75 (Effective January 1, 2020) Right where sale proceedings were defective. THIS
SECTION WAS AMENDED BY ACT 2018-494 IN THE 2018 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2020.
THIS IS NOT IN THE CURRENT CODE SUPPLEMENT. In any action brought related to taxes delinquent
on or after January 1, 2020, the interest rate on any amounts awarded pursuant to this section
shall be eight percent. In any other action brought for the possession of land sold for taxes
delinquent before January 1, 2020, the title of the purchaser at the tax sale shall be defeated
on account of any defect in the proceedings under which the sale is had, or on account of
any defect in or insufficiency of the process by which the owner of the land was brought before
the probate court, as is provided, or in the service of the process, or by reason of the failure
of the judge of probate on account of any negligence or refusal on his or her part to produce
when called upon, sufficient evidence of the proper...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-75.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17A-82.09
a pre-disciplinary hearing before the mayor. If the regular status employee fails to request
a pre-disciplinary hearing within 10 days from receiving notice, the right to any pre-disciplinary
hearing shall be deemed waived. Regardless of whether or not the employee elects to have a
pre-disciplinary hearing with the mayor, if the mayor decides to suspend without pay, demote,
or dismiss the employee, the mayor shall give notice to the employee of the mayor's action
by providing notice by personal service, by United States Postal Service registered
or certified mail, with postage paid thereon, to the employee's last known address, or by
private mail carrier for overnight delivery, signature required, with postage prepaid thereon
to the employee's last known address. Such notice shall be in writing and shall inform the
employee of the right to contest the mayor's action by filing with the board a written notice
of contest, if the employee is not the head of a department, or with the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-17A-82.09.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45-174