Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-121 Distinction between public and private nuisances; right of action generally.
Nuisances are either public or private. A public nuisance is one which damages all persons
who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals.
A private nuisance is one limited in its injurious effects to one or a few individuals. Generally,
a public nuisance gives no right of action to any individual, but must be abated by a process
instituted in the name of the state. A private nuisance gives a right of action to the person
injured. (Code 1907, §5196; Code 1923, §9274; Code 1940, T. 7, §1084.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-121.htm - 953 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
36-12-63